Amedeo Alemanni

born Verona 1872
His real name was Amedeo Tedeschi, even if the documents filed for his US visa papers, for a series of performances contracted with the impressario Russell, refer to him as Amedeo Alemanni
Selected performances

La Traviata
1900, in March: Sestri Ponente - Politeama Sestrese with Mancini Frampolesi Giulia, Lucini Giovanni
1900, in April: Genova - Teatro Verdi with Frampolesi Mancini Giulia, Lucini Giovanni
1902, in September: Tolentino - Teatro Nicola Vaccai with Longone Lina, Quercia Tullio
1902, in November: Ferrara - Teatro Borghi Tosi with De Micheli Giulia, Giacomello Pietro
1903, in October (replacing Montecucchi Luigi for one performance): Parma - Politeama Reinach with Clasenti Esperanza, Bonini Francesco Maria/Pignataro Enrico
1904, in September: Viareggio - Teatro Politeama with Piccoletti Giuseppina, Angelini Fornari Rodolfo
1905, in January (sharing with Alemanni Amedeo): Prato - Teatro Metastasio with Longone Lina, Innocenti Armando
1905, in June: Roma - Teatro Adriano with Marchesi Coniglio Adele, Billi Remo/Pacini Adolfo
1905, in October: Pistoia - Politeama Mabellini with Longone Lina, Innocenti Armando
1906, in January (sharing with Gherlinzoni Edgardo): Rimini - Teatro Vittorio Emanuele with Allegri Elisa, Silvestri Carlo
1906, in May: Brescia - Teatro Sociale with Marchesi Coniglio Adele, Badini Ernesto/Billi Remo
1908, in March: Firenze - Teatro Verdi with Tromben Elisa, Giani Giovanni/Bione Emilio
1908, in December: Corfù - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda, De Franceschi Riccardo
1909, in Janaury: Corfù - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda, De Franceschi Enrico
1909, in October: Molinella - Teatro Sociale with Allegri Elisa, De Goetzen Vittorio
1910, in March (sharing with Bianchi Previ Giuseppe): Vicenza - Teatro Eretenio with Allegri Elisa, Novelli Giovanni

Cavalleria rusticana
1902, in February (sharing with Barbaini Augusto/Perez Gerardo): Genova - Politeama Genovese with Pasini Camilla/Colombini Adele, Bertocchi Emilia, Buti Carlo

Il barbiere di Siviglia
1902, in June (sharing with Percopo Federico): Foggia - Teatro Dauno with Morello Bianca, Riboldi Luigi, Volponi Antonio, Allegri Adolfo
1905, in January: Oporto - Teatro S.Joao with Vinent Maria, Gregoretti Adamo, Masini Pieralli Angelo, Tamanti Roberto
1907, in March: San Francisco - Chutes Theater with Nielsen Alice, Angelini Fornari Rodolfo, Perini Giovanni, Barocchi Raffaele

I pescatori di perle
1902, in May: Foggia - Teatro Dauno with with Morello Bianca, Riboldi Luigi, Volponi Antonio
1909, in January: Corfù - Teatro Nuovo with Brambilla Linda/De Zorzi Gina, Bacchetta Cesare, Bartolomasi Francesco

Chronology
1900      
01 Pistoia Teatro Manzoni FEDORA (Loris)
03/04 Sestri Ponente Politeama Sestrese TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BALLO IN MASCHERA (Riccardo)
04 Genova Teatro Verdi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1901      
01 Mantova Teatro Andreani MANON (Des Grieux)
06 Padova Teatro Garibaldi ZAZÀ (Millo)
06 Venezia Teatro Malibran ZAZÀ (Millo)
09 Castiglione delle Stiviere Teatro Sociale BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
       
1902      
01 Cesena Teatro Comunale MANON LESCAUT (Des Grieux)
02/03 Genova Politeama Genovese CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu) / AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
03 Trapani Teatro Garibaldi LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
05/06 Foggia Teatro Dauno PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Firenze Politeama Nazionale FEDORA (Loris) / ZAZÀ (Millo)
09 Tolentino Teatro Nicola Vaccaj TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Salò Teatro Sociale BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
11 Ferrara Teatro Tosi Borghi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1903      
02 Faenza Teatro Masini BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
06 Verona Teatro Ristori FAUST (Faust)
09 Montagnana Teatro Sociale FEDORA (Loris)
10 Parma Politeama Reinach TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
11 Brindisi Teatro Verdi BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
12 Napoli Teatro Bellini CARMEN (Don José)
       
1904      
03 Forlì Teatro Comunale LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Viareggio Politeama TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Conegliano Teatro Sociale ADRIANA LECOUVREUR (Maurizio)
11 Bergamo Teatro Donizetti L'IMMACOLATA di G.Mattioli
12 Oporto Teatro S.Joao THAIS (Nicia)
       
1905      
01 Oporto Teatro S.Joao BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / FAUST (Faust) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
04 Trieste Politeama Rossetti AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
06/07 Roma Teatro Adriano GIOCONDA (Enzo) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / VIGILIA DI NOZZE di T.De Angelis (Beppo)
08 Rieti Teatro Vespasiano MANON (Des Grieux)
10 Prato Teatro Metastasio TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
10 Pistoia Politeama Mabellini TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1906      
01/02 Rimini Teatro Vittorio Emanuele TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / ROMEO ET JULIETTE (Romeo)
04 Pinerolo Teatro Sociale CARMEN (Don José)
05 Brescia Teatro Sociale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
09 Este Teatro Sociale AMICO FRITZ (Fritz)
10/11 Amsterdam Paleis Voor Volksvlijt BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / CARMEN (Don José)
12 'S-Gravenhage Gebouw Voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
       
1907      
03 Los Angeles Angelus Palm Garden TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
03 Los Angeles Auditorium FAUST (Faust)
03 San Francisco Chutes Theater BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
04 Salt Lake City Salt Lake BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 New York Academy of Music CARMEN (Don José)
       
1908      
03 Firenze Teatro Verdi TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 Corfù Teatro Nuovo TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1909      
01/02 Corfù Teatro Nuovo PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / FAUST (Faust)
09 Lonigo Teatro Comunale GIOCONDA (Enzo)
Source for the chronology the extraordinary website of Roberto Marcocci.