Alfredo Tedeschi

January 4, 1882 San Fratello (Messina) – January 14, 1967 Milan

Picture of Alfredo Tedeschi/Tedesco

Picture of Alfredo Tedeschi
His real name was Alfio Tedesco, which he used when he sang in the USA.

Tedeschi studied with Maestro Ortisi.

Tedeschi made his debut in may 1902, when he was engaged for a tour of Sonnambula performances. The first was at the Alfieri in Asti, later at the Sociale in Casale Monferrato and at the Politeama in Piacenza.

In the following years, Tedeschi had a successful career all over Italy. In 1923, he appeared as Arturo at La Scala.

In 1915, Tedeschi appeared at the Teatro Colón Buenos Aires and Rio de Janeiro.

In 1927, Tedeschi appeared again at the Teatro Colón Buenos Aires and Rio de Janeiro as Nicias.

In 1920, Tedeschi sang in Zürich (Alfredo).

In 1920, he appeared at the Arena in Verona as Arlecchino.

In 1926, he made his MET debut as Arlecchino. He sang there mostly comprimario roles.

Upon return to Italy, he sang mostly buffo and comprimario roles.

He sang until 1951.

He later lived in Milan at the "Casa di Riposo G.Verdi", where he died.


Reference: Kutsch & Riemens

Alfredo Tedeschi singsIl barbiere di Siviglia: Se il mio nome

Picture of Alfredo Tedeschi's cylinder

Alfredo Tedeschi singsCavalleria rusticana: O Lola
In RA format

Chronology
1902      
05 Asti Teatro Alfieri SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Casale Monferrato Teatro Sociale SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
05 Piacenza Politeama SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
11 Palma di Majorca Teatro Principal TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
11 Valencia Teatro Principal BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / DON GIOVANNI (Don Ottavio)
       
1903      
02/03 Barcellona Teatro Novedades PURITANI (Arturo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca) / BOHÈME (Rodolfo)
06 Mantova Teatro Sociale BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Treviso Politeama Garibaldi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Venezia Teatro Malibran BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Vicenza Teatro Verdi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
09/10 San Francisco Teatro Tivoli RIGOLETTO (Duca) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / MIGNON (Guglielmo)
       
1904      
01 Torino Teatro Carignano SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
08 Milano Teatro Carcano BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / PAPÀ MARTIN di A.Cagnoni
       
1905      
04 Novara Teatro Faraggiana SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1906      
03 Padova Teatro Verdi ALBATROS di U.Pacchierotti / MATELDA di G.Abbate
12 Bologna Teatro Del Corso WERTHER (Werther)
       
1907      
07 Imola Teatro Comunale MANON (De Grieux)
       
1908      
01 Firenze Politeama Nazionale WERTHER (Werther)
07 Quito Teatro Sucre STAGIONE
12 Buenos Ayres Teatro Coliseo BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1910      
01 Pisa Teatro Rossi PAGLIACCI (Canio)
       
1911      
09 Brunate Hotel Milan CONCERTO
12 Brescia Teatro Grande CRISTOFORO COLOMBO (Fernando)
       
1912      
03 Trani Teatro Comunale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir) / TOSCA (Cavaradossi)
04/06 Trieste Anfiteatro Fenice RUY BLAS (Ruy Blas) / PAGLIACCI (Canio)
09 Udine Teatro Minerva LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
10 Catania Teatro Bellini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
10 Catania Teatro Sangiorgi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
11 Palermo Teatro Biondo LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
12 Genova Teatro Carlo Felice CRISTOFORO COLOMBO (Fernando) / RIGOLETTO (Duca)
       
1913      
03 Kiev Teatro Solodownikoff ERNANI (Ernani) / MARIA DI ROHAN 
04 Budapest Neopera BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Bergamo Teatro Donizetti BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Asti Teatro Alfieri BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Vercelli Teatro Civico BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
07 Genova Teatro Margherita BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
07 Pisa Politeama BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1914      
08 Roma Teatro Adriano STAGIONE
10 Mirandola Teatro Nuovo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
11 Milano Teatro La Scala CONCERTO
  Brescia Teatro Grande AMORE DEI TRE RE (Avito)
  Verona Teatro Filarmonico AMORE DEI TRE RE (Avito)
       
1915      
01 Milano Teatro Dal Verme MIGNON (Guglielmo)
06/07 Buenos Ayres Teatro Colon TRAVIATA (Alfredo) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / IUVAN di E.Garcia Mansilla (Ivan) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
09 Rio de Janeiro Teatro Municipal BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
10/11 San Paolo Teatro Municipal BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / SONNAMBULA (Elvino)
       
1916      
05 Torino Teatro Regio CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
06 Cagliari Politeama Regina Margherita CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Turiddu)
06/07 Catania Politeama Pacini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / DON PASQUALE (Ernesto) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo) / PURITANI (Arturo)
       
1919      
03/04 Padova Teatro Garibaldi BOHÈME (Rodolfo) / MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
05 Mirandola Teatro Nuovo MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
06 Cesena Teatro Comunale MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Pinkerton)
08 Bergamo Teatro Donizetti PURITANI (Arturo)
10 Torino Politeama Chiarella BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
10 Faenza Teatro Masini ANDREA CHENIER (Chenier)
10 Milano Teatro Carcano MEFISTOFELE (Faust)
11 Guastalla Teatro Sociale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
11 Pisa Teatro Verdi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1920      
05 Modena Teatro Storchi STAGIONE
09 Milano Teatro Carcano GIOCONDA (Enzo)
10 Parma Politeama Reinach RIGOLETTO (Duca)
  Bagnacavallo Teatro Comunale PESCATORI DI PERLE (Nadir)
  Pola Teatro Ciscutti RIGOLETTO (Duca)
  Prato Politeama Novelli FEDORA (Loris)
  Reggio Emilia Politeama Reggiano FRA DIAVOLO (Fra Diavolo)
  Torino Parco Michelotti BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino)
  Zurigo Stadt TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
       
1921      
06 Roma Teatro Adriano BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
08 Spoleto Teatro Nuovo BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
12 Firenze Teatro Della Pergola BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
  Faenza Teatro Masini BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1922      
01 Empoli Teatro Salvini LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
05 Faenza Arena Borghesi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
05 Firenze Teatro Alfieri BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
05 Buenos Ayres Teatro Colon IL CAVALIERE DELLA ROSA (Cantante italiano)
08 Verona Arena PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
10 Lanciano Teatro Fenaroli GIOCONDA (Enzo)
       
1923      
03/04 Milano Teatro La Scala LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo) / MADAME SANS-GÊNE (Nippemberg)
04 Milano Teatro Lirico BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
05 Modena Teatro Storchi BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Parma Politeama Reinach BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
06 Genova Politeama Genovese BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
11 Milano Teatro La Scala I COMPAGNACCI di P.Riccitelli (Ghiandaia) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Arturo)
       
1924      
06 Piacenza Teatro Municipale BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
10 Bologna Teatro Comunale NERONE  di A.Boito
       
1925      
06 Milano Teatro Carcano AMICO FRITZ (Fritz) / LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR (Edgardo)
08 Genova Teatro Andrea Doria BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / ELISIR D'AMORE (Nemorino) / FRA DIAVOLO (Fra Diavolo)
11/12 Torino Teatro Di Torino ITALIANA IN ALGERI (Lindoro) / ARIANNA A NASSO
  Venezia Teatro Malibran BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva)
       
1926      
02 Piacenza Teatro Municipale TRAVIATA (Alfredo)
12 New York Teatro Metropolitan PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
  Milano Teatro Carcano PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)
       
1927      
05 Torino Teatro Di Torino ITALIANA IN ALGERI (Lindoro)
06/07 Buenos Ayres Teatro Colon I QUATTRO RUSTEGHI di E.Wolf Ferrari (Riccardo) / LE ROSSIGNOL di I.Stravinski (Pescatore) / BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Almaviva) / CHRYSANTHEME di R.Peacan del Sar (Mario) / THAIS (Nicia)
08 Rio de Janeiro Teatro Municipal THAIS (Nicia)
       
1930      
11 New York Teatro Metropolitan CONCERTO
       
1936      
03 Roma Teatro Dell'Opera ORSEOLO di I.Pizzetti (Marino Orseolo)
       
1937      
01 Genova Teatro Carlo Felice MAESTRI CANTORI DI NORIMBERGA (David) / TURANDOT (Pong)
       
1938      
05 Palermo Teatro Massimo FRANCESCA DA RIMINI (Malatestino)
       
1942      
09 Milano Teatro Lirico ORSEOLO di I.Pizzetti (Marino Orseolo)
       
1943      
03 'S-Gravenhage Gebouw voor Kunsten en Watenschappen FALSTAFF (Bardolfo)
       
1945      
03/04 Genova Teatro Grattacielo MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Goro) / MARIA EGIZIACA di O.Respighi / PAGLIACCI (Arlecchino)

Picture of Alfredo Tedeschi's label

Discography
BEKA RECORD/ERA RECORD 	 
42318 	LOHENGRIN: Mercè cigno gentil 	 
42319 	FANCIULLA DEL WEST: Ch'ella mi creda 	 
42320 	WERTHER: Ah! Non mi ridestar 	 
42321 	BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Se il mio nome 	 
42322 	PURITANI: A te o cara 	 
42333 	ELISIR D'AMORE: Una furtiva lagrima 	 
42334 	BOHÈME: Che gelida manina 	 
42335 	FAVORITA: Spirto gentil 	 
42336 	CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Siciliana 	 
42343 	MEFISTOFELE: Dai campi dai prati 	 
42345 	IRIS: Apri la tua finestra 	 
42346 	UGONOTTI: Bianca al par 	 
42349 	LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: Fra poco a me ricovero 	 
42354 	ZAZÀ: Mai più Zazà 	 
42355 	ZAZÀ: È un riso gentil 	 
42445 	FORZA DEL DESTINO: Solenne in quest'ora with Mattia Morro
42446 	FAVORITA: Non sai tu  with Mattia Morro
  	  	 
FONOGRAFIA NAZIONALE 	 
5011 	CONTESSA MARITZA: Vorrei sognare di te with Maria	Lais
5012 	CONTESSA MARITZA: Bruna bimba d'Ungheria  with Maria	Lais
5053 	PIERROT NERO: Cara signorina with Maria	Lais
5054 	PIERROT NERO: Questo simbolo di fior 	 
  	 
GRAMOPHONE RECORD  	 
52138 	BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Ecco ridente in cielo 	 
52171 	FAUST: Salve dimora casta e pura 	 
52172 	ELISIR D'AMORE: Una furtiva lagrima 	 
52888 	MADAMA BUTTERFLY: Amore o grillo 	 
54054 	PAPÀ MARTIN (Cagnoni): Noi sosteremo  with Emma Trentini
  	  	   	  	 
PATHÉ RECORD 	 
84091 	BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Se il mio nome 	 
84092 	MEFISTOFELE: Dai campi dai prati 	 
84095 	RIGOLETTO: La donna è mobile 	 
84096 	MANON: Il sogno 	 
84097 	GERMANIA: No, non chiuder gli occhi vaghi 	 
84102 	FEDORA: Amor ti vieta 	 
84103 	BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA: Se il mio nome 	 
84122 	GIOCONDA: Cielo e mar 	 
84123 	RIGOLETTO: Questa o quella 	 
84126 	MEFISTOFELE: Giunto sul passo estremo 	 
84127 	MIGNON: Ah! Non credevi tu 	 
84377 	SOGNO DI UN VALZER: Finale with Eleonora Ajfos
84390 	SOGNO DI UN VALZER: Duetto del flautino with Eleonora Ajfos
84391 	VEDOVA ALLEGRA: Finale with Eleonora Ajfos
86191 	RIGOLETTO: La donna è mobile 	 
86192 	WERTHER: Ah! Non mi ridestar 	 
86193 	CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA: Siciliana 	 
86194 	FORZA DEL DESTINO: O tu che in seno agli angeli 	 
86195 	RIGOLETTO: Questa o quella 	 
86196 	TOSCA: Recondita armonia 	 
86197 	L'ALBATRO (Pacchierotti): Nilvana v'è d'Alghe 	 
86198 	L'ALBATRO (Pacchierotti): Addio Nilvana 	 
86199 	JANA (Virgilio): Se vedete pallida 	 
86200 	PAGLIACCI: Vesti la giubba 	 
86201 	MANON: Sogno 	 
86202 	FEDORA: Amor ti vieta 	 
86203 	BOHÈME: Presentazione di Mimì 	 
86204 	IRIS: Il bacio 	 
86205 	IRIS: Apri la tua finestra 	 
86206 	AIDA: Morir sì bella e pura 	 
86208 	FEDORA: Mia madre 	 
86209 	ADRIANA LECOUVREUR: A che giove 	 
86210 	WERTHER: Come dopo il nembo 	

Victor April 5, 1928 as Alfio Tedesco
CVE-43615 ERNANI: O sommo Carlo with Giuseppe De Luca and Grace Anthony

Cetra
FALSTAFF complete
Reference for the chronology pictures and recording (Cavalleria) the outstanding site of Roberto Marcocci.
Reference: University of California, Santa Barbara Library.