Egidio Cunego


Picture of Egidio Cunego

Egidio Cunego joins the ensemble inAida: Quest'assisa,
with Ernesto Badini, Giulia Fabris, Arturo Rizzo di Sant'Elia and Bianca Lavin de Casas
In RA format

Biography

Cunego was born in 1882 in Verona. He studied in Milan with Broggi and made his debut during the 1904-5 season at the Lirico in Milan as Don José. In 1912 Cunego was contracted by Leoncavallo to sing in the premiere of his new opera Zingari at the Hippodrome in London. Cunego sang all over Italy, toured the far east and sang a few times in France. After 1933 Cunego was forced to reduce his appearances because of ill health. After his retirement, Cunego lived in Milan at the Casa di Riposo G.Verdi, where he died in 1952.
Chronology
1906	Catania/Politeama Pacini           Ballo in Maschera (Riccardo)
1907	Genova/Politeama Alfieri           Ernani (Ernani)
1907	Genova/Politeama Alfieri           Norma (Pollione)
1907	Trapani/T.Garibaldi                Boheme di R.Leoncavallo
1907	Trapani/T.Garibaldi                Fedora (Loris)
1910	Ferrara/T.Verdi                    Fedora (Loris)
1910	Napoli/T.Mercadante                Carmen (Don José)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Carmen (Don José)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1910	Palermo/T.Biondo                   Fedora (Loris)
1910	Rimini/T.Vittorio Emanuele         Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1910	Rimini/T.Vittorio Emanuele         Fedora (Loris)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Ballo in maschera (Riccardo)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Carmen (Don José)
1910	Trieste/T.Minerva                  Due Foscari (Jacopo)
1911	Foggia/T.Dauno                     Carmen (Don José)
1911	Foggia/T.Dauno                     Adriana Lecouvreur (Maurizio)
1912	Londra/Hippodrome                  Zingari di R.Leoncavallo
1913	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Erodiade (Erode)
1913	Brindisi/Politeama Duca d'Abruzzi  Gioconda (Enzo)
1913	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Conchita di R.Zandonai
1913	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1913	Trani/T.Comunale                   Gioconda (Enzo)
1914	Brescia/T.Grande                   Wally (Hagenbach)
1914	Brescia/T.Grande                   Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1914	Lonigo/T.Comunale                  Juana di A.Pedrollo (Ramon)
1914	Roma/T.Costanzi                    Ernani (Ernani)
1915	Modena/T.Storchi                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1915	Venezia/T.Rossini                  Marbella Dubois di F.Di Geria
1915	Venezia/T.Rossini                  Ballo in maschera (Riccardo)
1916	Barcellona/T.Liceo                 Pagliacci (Canio)
1917	Brescia/T.Sociale                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1918	Cremona/T.Ponchielli               Fedora (Loris)
1918	Firenze/T.Pergola                  Pagliacci (Canio)
1918	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Wally (Hagenbach)
1918	Livorno/Politeama                  Amica
1918	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1918	Siena/T.Della Lizza                Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Bologna/T.Apollo                   Gioconda (Enzo)
1919	Bologna/T.Apollo                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Forlì/T.Comunale                   Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Forlì/T.Comunale                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Livorno/Politeama                  Pagliacci (Canio)
1919	Livorno/Politeama                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1919	Milano/T.Dal Verme                 Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Bergamo/T.Donizetti                Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Cairo/T.Reale                      Stagione
1920	Fano/T.Della Fortuna               Loreley (Walter)
1920	Lucca/T.Giglio                     Wally (Hagenbach)
1920	Persiceto/T.Sociale                Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1920	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1920	Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova    Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1920	Spezia/Politeama Duca di Genova    Wally (Hagenbach)
1921	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1921	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1921	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Siberia (Vassili)
1921	Torino/T.Scribe                    Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1922	Como/T.Sociale                     Wally (Hagenbach)
1922	Genova/Politeama Genovese          Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1923	Livorno/T.Goldoni                  Fedora (Loris)
1923	Novara/T.Coccia                    Carmen (Don José)
1923	Venezia/T.Malibran                 Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1924	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Pagliacci (Canio)
1924	Bari/T.Petruzzelli                 Madama Butterfly (Pinkerton)
1924	Bolzano/T.Civico                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1924	Napoli/T.Bellini                   Stagione
1924	Savona/T.Chiabrera                 Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1924	Vicenza/T.Verdi                    Wally (Hagenbach)
1925	Arezzo/T.Petrarca                  Manon Lescaut
1925	Bologna/T.Verdi                    Zazà (Dufresne)
1925	Gorizia/T.Sociale                  Carmen (Don José)
1925	Pisa/T.Verdi                       Madama Butterfly
1925	Verona/T.Nuovo                     Fedora (Loris)
1925-26 Tournée Estremo Oriente
1926	Asti/T.Alfieri                     Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1926	Carrara/Politeama Verdi            Wally (Hagenbach)
1926	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Fanciulla del West (Johnson)
1926	Massa/T.Guglielmi                  Wally (Hagenbach)
1926	Napoli/Politeama Giacosa           Andrea Chénier (Chénier)
1927	Firenze/T.della Pergola            Fedora (Loris)
1927	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Carmen (Don José)
1927	Firenze/T.Verdi                    Pagliacci (Canio)
1927	Pavia/T.Guidi                      Manon Lescaut (Manon)
1927	Pisa/T.Verdi                       Laurette di L.Landi
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Tosca (Cavaradossi)
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Cavalleria Rusticana (Turiddu)
1929	Pau/T.del Casinò                   Pagliacci (Canio)
1929	Poggibonsi/T.Ravvivati Costanti    Loreley (Walter)
1929	Rovigo/T.Sociale                   Manon Lescaut (Des Grieux)
1930	Palermo/Politeama Garibaldi        Pagliacci (Canio)
1931	Milano/T.Carcano                   Andrea Chénier (Chénier)
1932	Milano/T.Lirico                    Pagliacci (Canio)
1934	Piacenza/T.Municipale              Isabeau (Folco)
Discography
Columbia
La bohème: O soave fanciulla       11367		D9286	
with D'Oria
Manon Lescaut: Ah Manon            11380	D9289
Aida: Pur ti riveggo               11423	D4423	D5570
with De Perez
Aida: Finale I                     11494	D4415	D5567
with Formichi, Frau and Martino
Aida: Finale II                    11495	D4415	D5567
with Formichi,  Frau and Martino
Ernani: Tu se Ernani               D4392
with Dorini, Formichi
Carmen: Ho nome Escamillo          D4394	D580
with Formicchi
Tosca: Mia gelosa			             11425	9288
with De Perez
Aida: Di Napate le gole            11498	D5571	D4423
with Formichi, ...
Aida: Gia in sacerdoti             11426	D5572	D4378	D572
with Fanny Anitua
Aida: Misero mi appien             1427	D5572	D4378	D572
with Fanny Anitua
Un ballo in maschera: La rivedra   D4382
Pagliacci: O Colombina             D9280
Fedora: Vedi io piango             D9295

Gramophone, 1909/10/12

224ah  Andrea Chénier: Si fui soldato            2-52732
226ah  Andrea Chénier: Come un bel di            2-52733
189ah  Aida: Celeste Aida                        2-52734
188ah  Cavalleria rusticana: Viva il vino        2-52736
178ah  Manon Lescaut: Donna non vidi mai         2-52745
175ah  Pagliacci: Ridi                           2-52751
182ah  Germania: Studenti udite                  2-52777
183ah  La bohème: Io non ho che                  2-52786
1910½c Jana: Se vedrete pallida                  052287
13830b Tosca: Trionfai di nuovo speme            54413
with Ruszkowska
179ah  Aida: Pur ti riveggo                      54415
with Rossi Murino
13853b Carmen: Scena della danza                 54424
with Lavin de Casas
176ah  Il Guarany: Morir o ciel                  54432
with Rossi Murino
21ah   Ernani: Solingo errante                   54444
17082u Aida: Si fuggiam                          54465
with Lebrun
17066u Aida: Si corre voce                       54467
with Bettoni
1868c  Tosca: Non la sospiri                     054268
with Ruszkowska
1866c  Tosca: Qual occhio al mondo               054269
with Ruszkowska
1867c  Tosca: Amaro sol                          054270
with Ruszkowska
1863c  Aida: Ohimè di guerra                     054274
with Ruszkowska and Lavin de Casas
1881c  Aida: Finale atto 2                       054275
with Badini, Lavin de Casas, Santelia and Fabris
1869c  Aida: Quale insolita fiamma               054277
with Lavin de Casas
02277u Aida: Finale atto 2                       054350
with Bettoni, Neumarker, Lebrun and Principe
02278u Aida: Alta cagion                         054351
with Bettoni and Principe
02287u Aida: O terra addio                       054358
with Lebrun
02293u  Aida: Ma dimmi                           054362
with Neumarker, Lebrun and Principe
02331u	Tosca: Vittoria                          054380
with Badini and Santoliva-Villani
136aj   Andrea Chénier: Improvviso               052280

Zonophone
14051b     Non so dir                        V*92517
13906b     Ernani: Solingo                   252007
197ah      Campane di Corenville: Valzer     252012
196ah      Dall'ago al milioni: Serenata     252015
14059b     El boclo di San Marco             252018
14058b     El masteler                       252019
267ah      Amor senza diman                  252020
14060b     Nina nana                         252021
CM652-2-2  La Gioconda: Suo covo             0254015
with Grandini, Lucini, Rota and Grandi

Phonotype Record

3582       Tosca: Recondita armonia
3583       Tosca: E lucean le stelle
I wish to thank Roberto Marcocci for the photograph, his additions to the discography and the chronological information.
I wish to thank Robert Schlesinger for the recording.