Angelo Mercuriali

Picture of Mercuriali

Angelo Mercuriali singsTurandot: Un giuramento atroce, with Lando Bartolini
on the occasion of his 90th birthday

Angelo Mercuriali singsBoris Godunov: Sgorga, amaro pianto
In RA format
I would like to thank Paolo Cavassini for the recording (Boris).

Repertory

Lucia di Lammermoor (Arturo)-Ferrara, Verdi, 22 December 1932
La traviata (Gastone)-Ferrara, Verdi, 25 December 1932
La bohème (Parpignol)-Ferrara, Verdi, 31 December 1932
Pagliacci (Beppe)-Ferrara, Verdi, 6 January 1933
Rigoletto (Borsa)-Ferrara, Verdi, 25 February 1933
La sonnambula (Un notaro)-Ferrara, Verdi, 28 February 1933
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Un ufficiale)-Ferrara, Verdi, 5 March 1933
Manon Lescaut (Edmondo)-Ferrara, Verdi, 29 December 1934
Il trovatore (Ruiz)-Lugo, Rossini, 7 November 1935
Andrea Chénier (Abate)-Ferrara, Comunale, November 1935
Madama Butterfly (Goro)-Cesena, Bonci, 26 December 1935
Mefistofele (Wagner, Nereo)-Ravenna, Alighieri, 17 October 1936
Il piccolo Marat (Il portatore di ordini)-Ravenna, Alighieri, 20 October 1936
Manon (Guillot)-Ferrara, Comunale, 1936
Turandot (Pang)-Mantova, Sociale, 2 February 1937
La forza del destino (Trabuco)-Mantova, Sociale, 6 February 1937
Adriana Lecouvreur (Poisson)-Pisa, Verdi, 5 March 1937
Iris (Cenciaiolo)-Pisa, Verdi, 10 March 1937
Tosca (Spoletta)-Pisa, Verdi, 13 March 1937
Maristella (Il vicerè)-Pisa, Verdi, 18 March 1937
Maria d'Alessandria (Silverio, Mahat)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 9 September 1937
Lucia di Lammermoor (Normanno)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 11 September 1937
Stella d'oriente (Uno dei re Magi, Il messaggero)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 21 September 1937
Amore sotto chiave (Un amico)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 3 October 1937
Ginevra degli almieri (Un musico)-Bologna, Comunale, 27 November 1937
La farsa amorosa (Giacomino)-Bologna, Comunale, 9 December 1937
Otello (Roderigo)-Trieste, Verdi, 9 January 1938
Don Pasquale (Un notaro)-Trieste, Verdi 11 January 1938
Il Dibuk (Un cantore, Un vecchio)-Trieste, Verdi, 10 February 1938
Boris Godunov (L'innocente)-Trieste, Verdi, 18 February 1938
I maestri cantori (Vogelsang)-Trieste, Verdi, 26 February 1938
I misteri dolorosi (Il monello, Una voce)-Trieste, Verdi, 10 March 1938
Sigfrido (Mime)-Catania, Bellini, 18 March 1938
Francesca da Rimini (Malatestino, Ser Toldo Berardengo)-Faenza, Vittorio Emanuele, 2 July 1938
Turandot (Altoum)-Cremona, del Comune, 5 July 1938
Francesca da Rimini (Il balestriere)-Cremona, del Comune, 10 July 1938
Aida (Un messaggero)-Fidenza, Carro di Tespi, 24 August 1938
La cattedrale (Bjorn)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 21 September 1938
Lancillotto del Lago (Oliviero)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 2 October 1938
Simon Boccanegra (Un capitano dei balestrieri)-Bologna, Comunale, q6 November 1938
Tannhäuser (Enrico)-Bologna, Comunale, 19 November 1938
L'amico Fritz (Federico)-Bologna, Comunale, 3 December 1938
La Gioconda (Isepo)-Bologna, Comunale, 10 December 1938
Salome (Narraboth), Un ebreo)-Trieste, Verdi, 21 January 1939
L'amore dei tre re (Flaminio)-Trieste, Verdi, 28 January 1939
Carmen (Remendado)-Trieste, Verdi, 18 February 1039
Palla de' Mozzi (Il mancino, Straccaguerra)-Trieste, Verdi, 3 March 1939
Tristano e Isotta (Un pastore, Un marinaio)-Trieste, Verdi, 10 March 1939
Cyrano da Bergerac-Torino, della Moda, 18 May 1939
La fiamma (Il chierico)-Torino, della Moda, 2 July 1939
Figli di re (Il granataio)-Torino, EIAR, 10 July 1939
Giulietta e Romeo (Zandonai, Gregorio)-Verona, Arena, 10 August 1939
Santa Caterina da Siena (Una voce)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 3 September 1939
Rosaspina (Il giullare)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 9 September 1939
La fanciulla del West (Nick)-Torino, EIAR, 13 September 1939
Conchita (Un venditore di frutta)-Milano, Scala, 8 December 1939
La donna senz'ombra (L'adoloscente)-Milano, Scala, 6 January 1940
La rondine (Gobin)-Milano, Scala, 24 January 1940
Ghirlino (Cuorcontento)-Milano, Scala, 17 February 1940
Zazà (Augusto)-Milano, Scala, 10 April 1940
La fanciulla del West (Joe)-Milano, Scala, 20 April 1940
I puritani (Bruno)-Roma, EIAR, 1 September 1940
La fanciulla del West (Harry)-Bologna, Comunale, 26 November 1940
Un ballo in maschera (Un servo di Amelia)-Milano, Scala, 1 January 1941
Otello (Cassio)-Torino, Vittorio Emanuele, 2 February 1941
Il malato immaginario (Pulcinella)-Milano, Scala, 5 February 1941
La Gioconda (Una voce)-Milano, Scala, 12 February 1941
I maestri cantori (Zorn)-Milano, Scala, 5 March 1941
Manon Lescaut (Il lampionaio)-Milano, Scala, 8 March 1941
Salome (Un nazzareno)-Milano, Scala, 15 March 1941
Fedora (Desiré)-Milano, Scala, 29 March 1940
Anima allegra (Lucio)-Bolzano, Verdi, 29 April 1941
Adriana Lecouvreur (L'abate di Chazeuil)-Fano, della Fortuna, 22 August 1941
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Fiorello)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 13 September 1941
Un ballo in maschera (Un giudice)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 18 September 1941
Villon (Un studente, Un cavaliere)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 24 September 1941
Andrea Chénier (Un incredibile)-Firenze, Comunale, 16 October 1941
I quattro rusteghi (Riccardo)-Firenze, Comunale, 21 October 1941
Fra Gherardo (Un fraticello giovinetto)-Milano, Scala, 27 December 1941
Ernani (Riccardo)-Milano, Scala, 28 December 1941
Gianni Schicchi (Gherardo)-Mailano, Scala, 31 January 1942
Lodoletta (Una voce)-Milano, Scala, 18 February 1942
Werther (Schmidt)-Como, Sociale, 28 December 1943
La giara (Una voce)-Como, Sociale, 28 December 1943
Iris (Un merciaiolo)-Como, Sociale, 14 January 1944
Falstaff (Caius)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 27 February 1944
Rigoletto (Duca)-Lecco, Sociale, 5 September 1944
La passione (Pilato, El ladron destro)-Milano, Castello Sforzesco, 14 September 1944
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Tancredi)-Torino, Carignano, 24 October 1944
La traviata (Alfredo)-Milano, Puccini, 27 January 1945
L'amico Fritz (Fritz)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 24 February 1945
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Almaviva)-Ivrea, Giacosa, 30 June 1945
Il campiello (Zorzeto)-Venezia, Fenice, 16 February 1946
Lucia di Lammermoor (Edgardo)-Recoaro, Eden, 3 August 1946
Madama Butterfly (Pinkerton)-Torre dei Picenardi, Palazzo Sommi Picenardi, 31 August 1946
La bohème (Rodolfo)-Famconara Marittima, Giucci, 29 November 1946
Falstaff (Fenton)-Nizza, Palais de la Méditérranée, 29 January 1947
Gianni Schicchi (Rinuccio)-Torino, Carignano, 1 November 1947
Il matrimonio segreto (Paolino)-Ginevra, Grand Théâtre, 8 February 1948
Manuela (Paco)-Nizza, Palais de la Méditérranée, 4 March 1948
Boris Godunov (Shuiskij)-Palermo, Massimo, 20 April 1948
Sette canzoni (L'innamorato)-Firenze, la Pergola, 15 May 1948
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Eurimaco, Eumete)-Torino, RAI, 19 September 1948
La vedova scaltra (Conte di Bosco Nero)-Torino, RAI, 31 October 1948
Fidelio (Jaquino)-Trieste, Verdi, 18 December 1948
Trittico (Toni)-Trieste, Verdi, 5 February 1949
Lulu (Un cameriere)-Venezia, Fenice, 4 September 1949
Billy Budd (Claggart)-Venezia, Fenice, 8 September 1949
Mahagonny (Un tenore)-Venezia, Fenice, 8 September 1949
Il tabarro (Tinca)-Lucca, del Giglio, 13 September 1949
Il campanello (Spiridone)-Torino, RAI, 13 October 1949
Macbeth (Macduff)-Torino, RAI, 16 October 1949
Le nozze di Figaro (Basilio)-Lione, Opéra, 20 November 1949
Orso re (Campana, Il vecchio girovago)-Milano, Scala, 8 February 1950
Kovancina (Andrei)-Cagliari, Massimo, 26 March 1950
L'allegra brigata (Pompeo)-Milano, Scala, 4 May 1950
Il flauto magico (Monostato)-Milano, Scala, 12 May 1950
Arianna a Nasso (Il maestro di ballo)-Milano, Scala, 27 May 1950
Il turco in Italia (Albazar)-Roma, Eliseo, 19 October 1950
Morte dell'aria-Roma, Eliseo, 24 October 1950
La donna serpente (Tartagil)-Roma, RAI, 11 January 1951
Lucrezia Borgia (Oloferno Vitellozzo)-Milano, RAI, 19 January 1951
Turandot (Pong)-Mantova, Sociale, 1 February 1951
La campana sommersa (Il Barbiere)-Milano, RAI, 14 February 1951
Falstaff (Bardolfo)-Cagliari, Massimo, 11 March 1951
Don Carlo (Un aroldo reale)-Cagliari, Massimo, 15 March 1951
I masnadieri (Arminio)-Milano, RAI, 29 March 1951
Fiammetta e l'avaro (?)-Pavia, Fraschini, 28 April 1951
Il ratto dal seraglio (Pedrillo)-Aix-en-Provences, Palais, July 1951
Poliuto (Nearco)-Milano, RAI, 24 August 1951
Lucrezia (Collatino)-Cagliari, Massimo, 17 December 1951
Il teatrino di maestro Pietro (Pietro)-Cagliari, Massimo, 17 December 1951
Don Chisciotte (Maestro Nicola)-Firenze, Comunale, 27 April 1952
Le comte Ory-Firenze, Pergola, 10 May 1952
La Tanzia (Bruscolo)-Milano, Rai, 24 August 1952
Arlecchino re (Ezzo)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 27 September 1952
Cagliostro (Un carceriere)-Milano, Scala, 24 January 1953
Il trovatore (Un messo)-Milano, Scala, 23 February 1953
Masaniello (Savino Boccardo)-Milano, Scala, 25 March 1953
La favorita (Gasparo)-Milan, Scala, 16 Aprile 1953
L'amore dei tre re (Un giovinetto)-Milano, Scala, 28 May 1953
Il dottor Antonio (Caraffa)-Milano, RAI, 28 July 1953
Il vampiro (Richard)-Milano, RAI, 4 October 1953
Il vascello fantasma (Il pilota)-Bologna, Torino, 30 October 1953
Leonora 40-45 (Il presidente del tribunale)-Milano, Scala, 30 December 1953
Il bacio (Il parente grullo)-Milano, RAI, 10 March 1954
La figlia del diavolo (L'eunuco)-Milano, Scala, 24 March 1954
Alceste (Un amico del re)-Milano, Scala, 4 April 1954
Guglielmo Tell (Rodolfo)-Milano, Scala, 4 August 1954
Norma (Flavio)-Bilbao, Coliseo Albia, 22 August 1954
Faust (Wagner)-Bilbao, Coliseo Albia, 26 August 1954
\ La bohème (Benoit)-Oviedo, Campoamor, 19 September 1954
Viaggio di Europa (Bovaretto)-Roma, RAI, 9 October 1954
David (Sciammah, Isoboamo)-Milano, Scala, 2 January 1955
La fiamma (Uno della folla)-Milano, Scala, 25 March 1955
La santa di Bleecker Street (Un giovanotto)-Milano, Scala, 8 May 1955
Nabucco (Abdallo)-Bilbao, Coliseo Alba, 27 August 1955
Il gioco di Soleima (Said)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 25 October 1955
Troilo e Cressida (Un sacerdote)-Milano, Scala, 12 January 1956
Boris Godunov (Il boiardo di corte)-Milano, Scala, 30 January 1956
Idomeneo (Il gran sacerdote)_Milano, RAI, 10 March 1956
Sansone e Dalila (Primo filisteo)-Milano, Scala, 8 May 1956
Manon Lescaut (Il maestro di ballo)-Enghien-les-bains, Casino, June 1956
Giulio Cesare (Ligario, Pindaro, Cinna)-Mailano, RAI, 8 July 1956
Peter Grimes (Adams)-Roma, RAI, 29 September 1956
L'aiglon (L'addetto militare francese)-Bologna, Comunale, 16 November 1956
Fior di Maria (Lusignolo, Una voce)-Milano, RAI, 25 November 1956
L'angelo di fuoco (Un medico)-Milano, Scala, 22 December 1956
Luisa (Una guardia municipale)-Milano, Scala, 16 May 1957
L'Orfeo (Uno spirito)-Vicenza, O;impico, 8 June 1957
Mathis der Mahler (Silvestro di Schaumberg)-Milano, Scala, 26 December 1957
Habu Hassan (Mesrur)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 3 March 1958
La guerra in famiglia (Ferdinando, Bastiano)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 3 March 1958
Il convitato di pietra (Un ospite)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 24 March 1958
Madama Butterfly (Yamadori)-Milano, Scala, 8 April 1958
Le donne curiose (Leandro)-Milano, RAI, 9 May 1958
La volpe astuta (L'oste)-Milano, Scala, 13 May 1958
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Achille, Una guardia)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 2 June 1958
Buricchio (La volpe, Il compasso)-Milano, RAI, 5 February 1959
La figlia del re (Un soldato)-Milano, Scala, 18 July 1959
Il cappello a tre punte (Gardugna)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 3 December 1959
La notte di un nevrastenico (Il cameriere)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 8 February 1960
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Paisiello, Giovinetto)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 25 February 1960
Il dottor Faust (Uno studente)-Milano, Scala, 16 March 1960
Il revisore (Mischa)-Milano, Scala, 28 March 1960
Parsifal (Uno scudiero)-Milaon, Scala, 2 May 1960
Le nozze di Figaro (Don Curzio)-Milano, Scala, 6 May 1960
L'ammiraglio (Massimo)-Bergamo, Donizetti, 13 October 1960
La dama di picche (Ciaplinskij)-Milano, Scala, 28 January 1961
La scala di seta (Dormont)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 6 February 1961
Maria Egiziaca (Il lebbroso)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 10 March 1961
Il cavaliere della rosa (Un venditore di uccelli)-Milano,, Scala, 18 May 1961
La traviata (Giuseppe)-San Sebastiano, Victoria Eugenia, 28 August 1961
Masaniello (Javarone)-Milano, RAI, 16 September 1961
L'invasore (?)-Rovigo, Sociale, 24 October 1961
L'assassinio nella Cattedrale (Un sacerdote)-Treviso, Comunale, 10 November 1961
L'angelo di fuoco (Jakob Glock)-Torino,RAI, 17 November 1961
I racconti di Hoffmann (Nathanael)-bologna, Comunale, 23 December 1961
Gianni Schicchi (Pinellino)-Milano, Scala, 27 January 1962
Turandot (Busoni, Un savio)-Milano, Scala, 17 February 1962
Il buon soldato Svejk (Un distinto signore)-Milano, Scala, 5 April 1962
Rappresentazione e festa di Carnasciale e della Quaresima (Malizia)-Venezia, Fenice, 20 April 1962
Lo zar si fa fotografare (Un congiurato)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 21 May 1962
Gli ugonotti (Un signore, Un servo)-Mailano, Scala, 28 May 1962
Isabeau (Cornelius)-Bologna, Comunale, 26 December 1962
Vivì (Il parrucchiere)-Sanremo, Parco Marsaglia, 2 August 1963
Il campiello (Dona Pasqua Polegana)-Milano, RAI, 3 September 1963
Ascesa e caduta della città di Mahagonny (L'arbitro)-Milano, Piccola Scala, 29 February 1964
Le campane (Un marinaio)-Palermo, Massimo, 18 March 1964
La bohème (Un venditore)-Milano, Scala, 9 May 1964
Caterina Ismailova (Un contadino)-Milano, Scala, 16 May 1964
Volo di notte (Un impiegato)-Milano, Scala, 26 May 1964
Boris Godunov (Missail)-Trieste, Verdi, 22 February 1965
La forza del destino (Un soldato)-Milano, Scala, 7 December 1965
Da una casa di morti (Un prigioniero)-Milano, Scala, 22 December 1966
Luisa (Il rigattiere, Il canzonettista, Il venditore di carote)-Roma, RAI, 28 December 1966
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Petronio)-Milano, Scala, 13 January 1967
Il buon soldato Svejk (Un ufficiale)-Roma, RAI, 19 October 1967
Fedora (Sergio)-Brescia, Grande, 10 February 1968
La figlia del reggimento (Un notaro)-Milano, Scala, 26 February 1968
Zazà (Marco)-Milano, Lirico, 6 September 1968
L'albergo dei poveri (L'ubriaco)-Milano, RAI, 30 September 1969
Il marescalco (Il giudeo)-Treviso, Comunale, 22 October 1969
Il capitan Spavento (Il giudice)-Treviso, Comunale, 22 October 1969
Fedora (Il baron Rouvel)-Como, Sociale, 17 February 1971
Don Carlo (Il conte di Lerma, Un araldo reale)-Pisa, Verdi, 6 March 1971
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze (Vézinet)-Barcelona, Liceo, 6 November 1975
Reference: Daniele Rubboli Angelo Mercuriali, una vita tra le stelle, Azzali, 1994.